Pennisetum setaceum

Scientific name: Pennisetum setaceum

Common name: Fountain Grass

Aliases: Crimson fountaingrass

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flowers
Stalks

Notes

Notes
» The flowers are not aromatic
» Spreads ruthlessly, at any distance from the parent
» Flowering: 2011-11-25, in Spring (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
» Status: Defunct

URLs



Return to index page