Penstemon cv

Scientific name: Penstemon cv

Common name: Firebird

Aliases: Beardtongues

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Size

Height x width: 60cm x 40cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Bud
Bud in context
Flower
Flowers, more beautiful with age
Leaves
Shrub

Notes

Notes
» An eye-catching perennial with tall spikes of scarlet flowers in Spring/Summer
» Likes a sunny spot and is fairly care-free other than a winter prune
» Supplier: Rippon Lea Estate

URLs



Return to index page