Persicara odarata

Scientific name: Persicara odarata

Common name: Vietnamese Mint

Aliases: Cambodian mint, hot mint, laksa leaf, praew leaf, Vietnamese Coriander

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Part shade

Descriptions Images

Notes
» This only survives through the warner months in moist to web conditions
» It has a strong spicy flavour, and smells similar to coriander, only even more pungent
» Its leaves are used extensively in Asian cooking, and are always used fresh
» Best grown in containers, as it can be invasive
» It is neither related to the mints, nor is it in the mint family Lamiaceae but the general appearance and odor are reminiscent of them. Persicaria is in the family Polygonaceae, collectively known as smartweeds or pinkweeds
» Supplier: Botanical Creations


Return to index page