Persicaria affinis

Scientific name: Persicaria affinis

Common name: Himalayan Knotweed

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Winter dieback
Winter regrowth

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Persicaria affinis => Himalayan Knotweed
See also Persicaria odarata => Vietnamese Mint

Notes

Notes
» A dense and hardy groundcover with spikes of red and pink flowers throughout Summer
» Foliage gets bronzy coloring in Autumn
» Happy in sun or shade in moist or fairly dry soil
» Spread 20cm x 80cm
» Supplier: Rippon Lea Estate

URLs



Return to index page