Pimelea rosea

Scientific name: Pimelea rosea

Common name: Rice Flower 2

Aliases: Pale Pink Rice Flower

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Unknown

Size

Height x width: 60cm x 30cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Shrub

Notes

Notes
» Supplier: Kuranga Native Nursery
» Syn. Pimelea decora
» A slender shrub that has an open habit and large amounts of pink flowering heads in the Spring and Summer
» A great small shrub suited to large tubs and mixed garden beds
» Prefers a moist well-drained soil in a sunny to partly shaded position
» Frost tolerant
» Keep moist in summer and mulch well to keep roots cool and moist
» Cultivate soil before planting
» Dig hole twice the width of the container
» Remove plant from container and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as the surrounding ground
» Fill hole firmly and water in well even if the soil is moist
» Attracts butterflies
» See also Ozothamnus 'Cosmic'

URLs



Return to index page