Prostanthera phylicifolia

Scientific name: Prostanthera phylicifolia

Common name: Spiked mint-bush

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Shrub
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Full sun, Part shade

Size

Height x width: 1.5m x 1m

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Tiny shrub

Notes

Notes
» This mint bush forms an upright, evergreen shrub carrying long, broad leaves with a distinct minty aroma
» White of pale flowers are produced in Spring
» Grow for both the aroma of the leaves and the mass of flowers. Ideal for shrubberies
» Grows well in a cool, partly shaded position in moist, well-drained soil
» Prune after flowering to maintain compct growth. Keep moist in dry weather
» Cultivate soill before planting. Dig hole twice the width of the container
» Remove plant from container and place into the hole so the soil leve is the same as the surrounding ground
» Fill hole firmly and water in well even if the soil is moist
» © Norwood
» Status: Defunct

URLs



Return to index page