Prunus persica 'Nectazee'

Scientific name: Prunus persica 'Nectazee'

Common name: Trixie® Nectarine

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Semi-dwarf
Native No
Sun tolerance Part shade, Full sun

Size

Height x width: 1.5m x 1.5m

Images

Descriptions Images

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Prunus persica 'Nectazee' aka Trixie® Nectarine
See also Prunus armeniaca => Moorpark Apricot

Notes

Notes
» A delightful miniature fruiting tree, ideal for the smaller garden, or in a planter pot on the patio
» A great way to teach your kids where fruit comes from!
» The height is the only thing about this tree that is small, as it bears delicious, full size, full flavoured, yellow flesh fruit
» Added to that, in Spring the tree is covered with showy pink blossom
» Self-pollinating
» Climate: Cool temperate to warm temperate
» Soil: Adapts to a wide range of soil types, but prefers a well-drained, heavy loam
» Planting: Cultivate well-drained soil thoroughly before planting. Don't dig into clay. Instead build up the site with top soil
» Planting a bare-rooted tree: Trim off broken roots. Wet roots and place in hole (no deeper than soil line on tree)
» Pack soil around roots firmly. Make a depression in soil around tree and slowly apply a bucket or two of water to remove air pockets
» Prune lightly (refer to diagram on plastic tag)
» Planting a containerized tree: Remove tree from pot and 'tease' out the roots slightly before placing in hole
» Back fill with soil and water as above
» Fertilizer: Apply a complete fertilizer to the cultivated area after planting, keeping it away from the roots and the tree
» When young, will benefit from an application of a complete fertilizer each Spring
» Culture: Pruning is recommended. Susepible to leaf-curl. Spray (in prone areas) during dormancy,
» or consult with your local nursery for suitable control
» Water often until established
» Requires a deep soaking when dry
» Mulch is beneficial
» Breeder: Flemmings
» Supplier: Pinewood Nursery


Return to index page