Rotheca myricoides

Scientific name: Rotheca myricoides

Common name: Butterfly Bush

Aliases: Clerodendrum myricoides, Clerodendrum myricoides 'Ugandense'

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Tree
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Buds
Immature leaves
Leaves
Shrub

Notes

Notes
ยป An evergreen shrub with flowers that resemble little blue butterflies in Summer and Autumn. Grows best in full sun with regular watering. 2-3m x 2m. Supplier: Rippon Lea Estate.

URLs



Return to index page