Salvia apiana

Scientific name: Salvia apiana

Common name: Sage 4

Aliases: Bee sage, sacred sage, white sage

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 1m x 1m

Images

Descriptions Images
As delivered from Queensland

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Salvia apiana => Sage 4
See also Salvia involucrata => Sage 2
See also Salvia involucrata => Sage 3
See also Salvia officinalis => Sage 1

Notes

Notes
» Ceremonial herb of the American Indians
» Leaves are burned to cleanse the spirit and welcome positive thoughts
» Dry soils. Open, sunny, position
» Herbacious perennial
» Supplier: All Rare herbs

URLs



Return to index page