Spiraea japonica

Scientific name: Spiraea japonica

Common name: Japanese Spiraea

Aliases: Japanese meadowsweet

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Leaf
Planted beside a cement strip in the drive,
the shadow shows part which grew down
and the part which grew across the drive under bark and dirt

Notes

Notes
» Feeding: No
» Status: Defunct
» Flowering: 2011-11-14, in Spring (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
» Pruning: Prune after flowering, removing older branches at ground level

URLs



Return to index page