Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum

Scientific name: Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum

Common name: Silver lace bush

Aliases: Silver lace bush

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 1m x 50cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Leaf
Little shrub
Finally, buds
Flowering, but only on the sunny side
Flowering on the sunny side, not on the other

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum => Silver lace bush
See also Tanacetum vulgare => Tansy

Notes

Notes
» A great form of the ever reliable Wormwood
» Beautful siver foliage is a great colour and textural foil for other plants
» Tolerates heat and dry soil and gently forms a spreading clump
» Supplier: Rippon Lea Estate, who call it Artemisia

URLs



Return to index page