Tansy

Scientific name: Tansy

Common name: Tanacetum vulgare

Aliases: Bitter buttons, cow bitter, common tansy, golden buttons

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Descriptions Images

Notes
» Moderate frost
» A spreading shrub with bright yellow button flowers in late Spring to late Autumn
» Tansy is not a culinary plant but is an excellent insecticide and companion plant for the home and garden
» It controls a wide range of crawling, flying and sucking insects
» Plant in selected spots around the vegie garden to attract beneficial insects
» Also, the foliage can be used as a deterrent in potpourri and mixed with lavender flowers and placed in sachets in cupboards and drawers
» It has been used as a mosquito repellant prior to the use of modern personal sprays
» Do not consume
» Tansy prefers an open sunny position in well-drained limey soil but will grow in most soils and garden beds
» Regular applications of Seasol and Power Feed in Spring and Autumn will keep the plants healthy and growing well
» Warning: Spreads remorselessly and is never recommended for planting
» Not to be confused with tansy ragwort or tansy mustard


Return to index page