Tibouchina urvilleana

Scientific name: Tibouchina urvilleana

Common name: Glory Bush

Aliases: Glory trees

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Tree
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Buds - From 1 side
Same buds - From the other side
Leaf
Trunks
Trunk at ground level

Notes

Notes
ยป The flowers are not aromatic. Flowering: 2011-12-21, in Summer (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia). Pruning: Cut well back in mid-winter after the flowers fade and tip prune as new growth appears. I prune it to 20cm in late Autumn. Feeding: No.

URLs



Return to index page