Tropaeolum majus

Scientific name: Tropaeolum majus

Common name: Nasturtium

Aliases: Nose-tweaker, Nose-twister

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Flower, Leaf, Stem, Rhizome
Habit Prostrate
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 1-2m x 45cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Flower. This is the creeper
Growths
Growths in situ
Using Chilean Jasmine as a lattice
Overload (Not my house!)

Notes

Notes
» One pot plant is a perennial, dying back at the start of Summer
» The other one crept across the patio and then completely died off
» All parts of the plant - flowers, leaves, stems, rhizomes - can be eaten
» But personally I find the stems cause slight stomach pain
» Leaves can reach 16cm across

URLs



Return to index page