Valerianella locusta

Scientific name: Valerianella locusta

Common name: Corn Salad

Aliases: Common cornsalad, doucette, feldsalat, fetticus, field salad, lamb's lettuce, mâche, nut lettuce, raiponce, rapunzel

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf
Habit Shrub
Kind Herb
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 20cm x 10cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Leaves

Notes

Notes
» A fast-maturing, sharp-flavoured annual herb that grows year round. The edible leaves make a fine addition to Winter salads. Harvest young leaves as required or use whole plants while still young. Grow in a sunny to partly shaded position in moist, well-drained soil. Provide reqular water. Supplier: Botanical Creations. Status: Defunct.

URLs



Return to index page