Washington Navel Orange

Scientific name: Washington Navel Orange

Common name: Citrus 5

Attributes

Attribute Range
native No
sun_tolerance Full sun
edible Fruit
habit Tree

Descriptions Images
Baby fruit
Flower
Leaf
Fruit (about 3 months old)
As you can see from the bricks,
this is the tree, the whole tree,
and nothing but the tree

Notes
» This is a dwarf, as is the Tahiti Lime
» Warning: The buds are mercilessly predated by possums
» Stop Press 2016-06-25: I finally picked an orange, and it was delicious!
» It was not as sweet as commercial oranges, of course, which are bred to be very sweet
» Pruning: No
» Feeding: Use a complete fertilizer in late winter and late summer
» See also Lisbon Lemon
» See also Meyer Lemon
» See also Tahiti Lime

# URLs
1 pipsqueak.net.au

Return to index page