Chorizema cordatum

Scientific name: Chorizema cordatum

Common name: Flame pea 1

Aliases: Heart-Leaf Flame Pea

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Shrub
Kind Plant
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Part shade, Shade

Size

Height x width: 1-2m x 1-2m

Images

Descriptions Images
Simply, a beautiful flower
The little bush
Leaf

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Chorizema cordatum aka Flame pea 1
See also Chorizema varium => Flame pea 2

Notes

Notes
» Provides a profusion of brilliant orange-red flowers from Winter to Summer. Scrambling, evergreen shrub with leathery, heart-shaped leaves. Easy-to-grow ornamental shrub for gardens or containers. Also acts as a climber if given support. Grows well in a partly-shaded position in moist, well-drained soil. Prune after flowering to maintain compact growth. Cultivate soil before planting. Dig hole twice the width of the container. Remove plant from container and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as the surrounding ground. Fill hole firmly and water in well even if the soil is moist. © Norwood. Supplier: Kuranga Native Nursery. Status: Defunct.

URLs



Return to index page