Mandevilla laxa

Scientific name: Mandevilla laxa

Common name: Chilean Jasmine

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Vine
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower and buds
Leaf.
The longest leaf is 18 cm (7 in)
Creeping up the fence
Seed pods.
Length: 31 cm (12.25 in)

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Mandevilla laxa => Chilean Jasmine
See also Mandevilla hybrid => Aloha Dark Red 1
See also Mandevilla hybrid => Aloha Regal Ruby 2

Notes

Notes
» It's a vine
» Flowering: 2011-11-14, in the Spring (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
» It is still flowering strongly 2012-03-19
» The flowers have a lovely aroma
» Pruning: Prune back after flowering
» Feeding: No

URLs



Return to index page