Plectranthus ecklonii

Scientific name: Plectranthus ecklonii

Common name: Plectranthus ecklonii 1

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Shade

Size

Height x width: 1.5m x 1.5m

Images

Descriptions Images
Immature flowers
Mature flowers
Mature flowers
Leaf
Shrub

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Plectranthus ecklonii => Plectranthus ecklonii 1
See also Plectranthus caninus => Plectranthus caninus
See also Plectranthus ecklonii => Plectranthus ecklonii 2
See also Plectranthus saccatus => Plectranthus saccatus

Notes

Notes
» Shade loving, autumn flowering evergreen shrub
» Plant under trees
» Dry tolerant
» Cut back after flowering
» May be clipped back during Spring and early Summer to keep compact
» Supplier: Burnley Horticultural College
» Status: Defunct

URLs



Return to index page